Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 7, 2020

Updated Date: July 1, 2021

This privacy policy statement describes information Leatt Corporation (“Leatt”),its wholly owned subsidiary Two Eleven Distribution LLC d/b/a Leatt USA (“Leatt USA”), and Leatt Corporation (Incorporated in the State of Nevada) may collect when you visit www.leatt.com. References in this Privacy Policy Statement to “we” and “us” refer to Leatt and Leatt USA.

We are committed to maintaining your privacy and take the issue of collecting and processing your personal data seriously.  Our privacy policy statement for www.leatt.com (“the Site”) is given below. Please read this statement carefully.  If you do not agree, please do not access or use the Site. By accessing or using the Site, or by clicking “I agree,” you agree to this Privacy Policy.  If we make changes to this policy, we will notify you by updating this statement on our Site. Your continued use of the Site after the statement is modified is deemed to be acceptance of those modifications.

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions.

This Privacy Policy applies to information collected when you use the Site and in electronic communications transmitted through the Site. It does not apply to information collected offline. In addition, this Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by any third parties, whether or not the Site includes links to the websites of those third parties.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Leatt collects personal information and non-personal information. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information includes information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could be reasonably linked to you.  Leatt collects some information that is about you individually, but does not identify you, and collects information about your internet connection, your device used to access the Site, and your use of the Site. If Leatt combines that information with personal information, we will treat it as personal information.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

When we collect, store, transfer or use in any way for any purpose or delete your personal data we are processing it.

1. Newsletter subscription

Personal Information: Email Address; Selection of Bike or Moto newsletter.

Purpose & Use: We will email you a newsletter and marketing information regarding our products.

Period: Until you opt-out.

Legitimate Basis for the Processing Purpose: Your consent

2. Competition Entry

Personal Information: Email Address.

Purpose & Use: We will email you should you win the competition, email you our newsletter, and marketing information regarding our products.

Period: Until you opt-out.

Legitimate Basis for the Processing Purpose: Your consent

3. Competition Winner

Personal Information: Full name; Contact details; and delivery address.

Purpose & Use: We will contact you and arrange to deliver your prize. We will provide your delivery details to our courier partners to deliver your products to your selected address.

Period: Until you opt-out.

Legitimate Basis for the Processing Purpose: Your consent.

4. Online store

Personal Information:    Email address, Full name, Contact details, and Delivery address.

Purpose & Use: Process online order, payment, and deliver order. Third party will process payment (see below). We will not have any access to these details. We will provide your delivery details to our courier partners to deliver your products to your selected address.

Period: Seven years after delivery of products.

Legitimate Basis for the Processing Purpose: Your consent; performance of a contract; legitimate interest.

5. Warranty

Personal Information: Email address, Full name, Contact details, and Delivery address; proof of purchase.

Purpose & Use: Your information will be placed in our warranty database, so that we can fulfil our warranty obligations to you, should the need arise.

Period: Seven years after delivery of products.

Legitimate Basis for the Processing Purpose: Your consent; performance of a contract; legitimate interest

6. Social Media Account Product Query; Email Product Query, Product Query

Personal Information: Email address, Full name, and Contact number. Depending on the nature of the query this could result in further information required such as product and delivery address.

Purpose & Use: This information will be shared internally to the relevant department to assist with the query. This will not be saved to any database.

Period: Dependent on the nature of the query.

Legitimate Basis for the Processing Purpose: Your consent; legitimate interest.

7. Injury Assessment Library:

Personal Information: Email address, Full Name, Gender, Event details, Medical doctor’s details, Protective Gear used, Damage to Gear used, Injury particulars, and any documents willing to share.

Purpose & Use: We are dedicated to gathering and analysing all data with a likely bearing on the performance of our Products. The real world of competitive motorsport and cycling is our ultimate test laboratory and the experiences of our customers is one of the most valuable sources of product information for us. Once this data is incorporated into our data logs for scientific research and none of the participants are identifiable, we may share the data logs with testing labs or utilise only statistical information for marketing or research purposes.

Period: All information under patient detail, categories and medical practitioner will be deleted or anonymized within six months.

Legitimate Basis for the Processing Purpose: Your consent; legitimate interest.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Helping to keep your personal data safe against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, and alteration is our top priority.

To protect your personal data, we use technical, physical, and administrative security measures, but no security measures can be guaranteed as 100% secure. While we protect our systems and services, you’re responsible for keeping your password(s) and account information private. You are also responsible for making sure your personal information is accurate and up to date.

If your account is closed, we may keep your personal data and other information as required by law and according to our data retention policy. If we do, we’ll continue to handle it as we describe in this statement.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE SHARE WITH OTHERS?

We may contract with other companies to provide certain services to Leatt, including credit card processing, shipping, name and address verification, sponsorships, email distribution, market research, marketing, warranty services, advertising services (including advertising on third party websites, social media networks and profiling), and promotions management. We provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their services.

This specifically includes our third-party credit card processing company, Braintree. We do not collect or process any of your payment details. Please see PayPal Pro’s privacy policy, which governs the collection and processing of your personal information for payment: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full This specifically includes our third-party courier company, United Parcel Service, Inc., along with their subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “UPS”). Please see UPS ’s privacy policy, which governs the collection and processing of your personal information for: https://www.ups.com/us/en/help-center/legal-terms-conditions/privacy-notice.page

LINKED SITES ON OUR WEBPAGE

These and other linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We encourage you to review those policies when you visit those sites. This Privacy Policy Statement only covers www.leatt.com  and https://leatt-corp.com/ and any of our associated online social media profiles (including but not limited to our official Twitter, Facebook, and Instagram profiles, and does not cover any other website. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of any linked sites.

DATA TRANSFER DATA:

We may transfer personal data that we collect from you to third party data processors or servers located in the United States, South Africa, and Europe in connection with the above purposes. The privacy protections in the United States, South Africa, and Europe may not be the same as in your home country. If you submit personal information to Leatt, you consent to the general use and disclosure of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer and/or storage of that information outside of your home country and to the United States, South Africa, and Europe. Any such transfer of your personal data will be carried out in compliance with applicable laws and we will treat the information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy. However, we will not pass your information on to any other companies or other third parties for their own marketing purposes.

Insofar as your personal data is covered by the provisions of South African data protection laws, being the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (“POPI”), such personal data will not be shared across borders unless the applicable entity receiving your personal data has agreed to uphold data protection standard of at least the same or a better standard as the protection afforded in South Africa.

This means that we use your information for marketing, promotions and all other legitimate business or commercial purposes. We don’t sell, trade, give away, or rent your personal information, except as disclosed in this statement.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS.

This Site uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google Analytics assists Leatt with collecting and monitoring data about traffic to the Site. Google Analytics collects visitation information via Google advertising cookies and identifiers. You can learn how Google collects and processes data by visiting the following website: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. If you would like to opt-out of the collection of data by Google Analytics, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.  For information about how to opt out of Google Marketing Platform’s use of cookies, visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.  For more information about targeting and advertising cookies and how to opt out of those, visit www.optout.aboutads.info. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Google Analytics collects data about how you use a website. At its most basic, it will collect: Time of visit, pages visited, and time spent on each page of the webpages, Referring site details (such as the URL a user came through to arrive at this site), Type of web browser, Type of operating system (OS), Flash version, JavaScript support, screen resolution, and screen color processing ability, Network location, document downloads, clicks on links leading to external websites, errors when users fill out forms, clicks on videos, scroll depth, interactions with site-specific widgets, and IP address.

Please see Google policies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk

If you want to stop websites collecting website usage data about you via Google Analytics, you can: disable cookies in your browsers, disable Javascript in your browser, use Google’s Opt-out browser add-on, or use a third-party tool.

The first two options will affect your online experience (some features or functionality may not work).

COOKIES

Leatt may use the following technologies to collect data as you visit the Site. To learn more about Leatt’s use of cookies and your choices, please see Leatt’s Cookie Policy. https://leatt.com/cookie-policy

“Cookies” are small pieces of data that a website, when visited by a user, asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Cookies set by Leatt are called first party cookies. Third party cookies are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting. Cookies can be either persistent or temporary. A persistent cookie retains user preferences for a particular website, allowing those preferences to be used in future sessions and remains valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). Temporary cookies expire at the end of a user session when the browser is closed.

Most internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies. Cookies are classified in the following categories: Necessary Cookies, Performance Cookies, and Functional Cookies. You cannot opt-out of Necessary Cookies, but you can opt out of the other cookie categories by clicking on the “cookie settings” button in your browser, in this policy, or in the applicable website cookie notice. If you decline the use of cookies or set your browser to refuse cookies, then you may not be able to access or use portions of this Site.

“Web beacons” and “pixels” are small bits of code embedded in web pages or emails that assist in delivering cookies and measuring statistics. Web beacons and pixels help Leatt determine whether a page on this Site has been viewed and, if so, how many times. Leatt may also use web beacons and pixels in email messages to determine what the recipient has done with the message. Although you cannot decline to receive web beacons and pixels when visiting a web page, you can choose not to receive them by email if you disable HTML images or refuse HTML email messages.

FOR EEA RESIDENTS: YOUR RIGHTS.

If you reside in the European Economic Area (the “EEA”), the following provisions apply to you:

  1. RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have a right to access the personal data that we hold on you and the following information regarding our use of it: (i) purpose of the use, (ii) categories of personal information used, and (iii) to whom we have disclosed your personal information. If you would like a copy of the personal information that we hold on you, please contact us.

  1. CORRECT AND UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You also have a right to require that any inaccurate personal data that we hold on you is corrected. If you find that any of your personal data is incorrect, please contact us.

  1. RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN/REQUEST THAT WE DELETE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may request that Leatt erase your personal information when Leatt no longer needs such data. For implementation on your rights including the “right to be forgotten,” please contact us.

  1. WITHDRAW CONSENT

If Leatt’s ability to use your personal information depends on consent you have given, you may withdraw such consent.

  1. RESTRICTION

You may request that Leatt restrict (or suspend) use of your personal information.

  1. OBJECT

You may object to Leatt’s use of your personal information to perform services you have not requested.

  1. COPIES AND PORTABILITY

You may request copies of your personal information that Leatt possesses in a structured, commonly used, and machine readable format, and you may request that this be transmitted to another controller.

  1. COMPLAINT

You may lodge a complaint with the supervising authority of your country.

  1. ACCEPT OR REJECT THE COOKIES THAT WE USE BEFORE BROWSING OR SHOPPING ON OUR WEBSITE
  2. NOT TO BE DISCRIMINATED FOR EXCERSIZING YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF THESE RIGHTS email us by writing to dataprotectionofficer@leatt.com .

If you have any questions or concerns about personal data or this privacy policy or you wish to make a complaint about how we have processed your personal data, please contact us by writing to dataprotectionofficer@leatt.com .

DELETING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The personal data that we hold may be retained and stored for a period after our relationship has ended. The length of the storage period is determined by the relevant local law, company policies, and regulations. We will delete your personal data once it is no longer required for the processing purposes to which you consented. Where regulatory requirements require us to keep data on you for a longer period we will do so. After the storage period has expired we shall securely destroy all of your personal data, except where such data is required in litigation, or has been requested by a supervisory body or other law enforcement agency, or where you or other data subjects concerned have requested that this data be retained (and paid an appropriate fee to do so).

PROTECTING CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children under the age of 13 without parental consent. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without parental consent, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe that a child under age 13 may have provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us as specified in the “UNSUBSCRIBE” section of this policy.

Where the provisions of South African data protection laws (POPI) is applicable, the aforementioned provision is applicable in relation to any person under the age of 18.

DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a web browser setting that requests that a web application disable its tracking of an individual user. When you choose to turn on the DNT setting in your browser, your browser sends a signal to websites and webserver to cease all tracking activities.

NEVADA RESIDENTS

Under Nevada law, Nevada residents may submit a request directing Leatt not to make certain disclosures of personal information we maintain about them. If you are a Nevada resident and wish to exercise this right, you may contact us by email at dataprotectionofficer@leatt.com or by phone at 1-800-691-3314

How this statement changes over time

We’ll make changes to this privacy statement from time to time. This helps us stay up to date with changes to our business and the most current laws. After a new version is published, we’ll collect, store, use, and protect your personal data as we outline in that revised statement.

If the new version reduces your rights or increases your responsibilities, we’ll post it on the Policy Updates or Privacy Statement page of our website at least 21 days before it becomes effective.

We may notify you about these changes through email or other communications.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about this statement or Leatt’s privacy practices, please contact Leatt at dataprotectionofficer@leatt.com.

UNSUBSCRIBE

If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing purposes or receive newsletters, we offer a range of ways in which you can inform us about your marketing preferences:

o             All email messages and email newsletters will contain information on how you can unsubscribe; or

o             Email us at unsubscribe@leatt.com; or

o             Write to us at: Suite 107, Private Bag x3, Bloubergrant, 7443, South Africa; or

o             Phone us at 1-800-691-3314.

SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Last Updated: October 7, 2020

Last Reviewed: October 7, 2020

This Supplemental Privacy Notice for California Residents (this “Supplemental Notice”) supplements Leatt’s Privacy Policy found here https://leatt.com/privacy and applies to you if you reside in California. This Supplemental Notice is adopted to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”). It also addresses requirements of certain other California laws. Capitalized terms used without definition shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Privacy Policy and other undefined terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the CCPA.

  1. Information We Collect. The Site collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked to a consumer or personal device. For purposes of this Supplemental Notice, such information constitutes personal information.
    • Personal Information Collected. Below are categories of personal information recognized by the CCPA along with examples (provided by the CCPA) of types of personal information in each category:
  • Identifiers. Real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.
  • CA Customer Records Statute categories. Name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.
  • Protected Class Characteristics. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
  • Commercial Information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Biometric Information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.
  • Internet/network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
  • Geolocation data. Physical location or movements
  • Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
  • Professional/employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations
  • Non-public education information. Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records
  • Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes
    • Exclusions. Personal information does not include publicly available information from government records, deidentified or aggregated consumer information, and information excluded from the CCPA’s scope (such has HIPAA–protected information and information protected by the Gramm-Leach Bliley Act). Personal information collected as part of a communication or transaction between Leatt and a representative of a government agency or other business, where the transaction is made for providing or receiving a good or service to or from such government agency or other business or conducting due diligence in connection with the foregoing is also excluded from the scope of this Supplemental Notice except with respect to Section 4(c) (non-discrimination).
    • Sources. We obtain Personal Information from you, including from you directly when you provide Leatt with the information from you indirectly when you interact with the Site or with our advertisements, and from you when you make electronic communications to Leatt. We also obtain Personal Information about you from our adverting partners, as disclosed in the privacy policy statement.
  1. Use of Personal Information. Leatt uses the personal information it collects in the ways described in the HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE? Section of the privacy policy statement https://leatt.com/privacy. Leatt may use the personal information for commercial purposes as well as business purposes, as disclosed in the privacy policy statement.
  2. Disclosure of Personal Information.
    • Disclosure. Leatt discloses the personal information it collects in the ways described in WHAT INFORMATION DO WE SHARE WITH OTHERS? section https://leatt.com/privacy of the Privacy Policy. The following chart identifies the categories of personal information recognized by the CCPA and collected by Leatt, provides examples of the types of personal information within each category collected by Leatt, indicates whether Leatt uses such personal information, and to whom Leatt has disclosed such personal information for a business purpose within the past twelve months:
  3. Identifiers

Examples : Real name, Alias, Postal address, Unique Personal Identifier, Email address, Phone number, Gender, or other similar identifiers.

Did Leatt Collect this? Yes.

Source : You.

Use: Respond to Customer Service or Product Inquiries.

To Whom disclosed : Service Providers.

  1. CA Customer Records Statute categories

Example : Name, address, telephone number.

Did Leatt Collect this?  Yes.

Source : You.

Use : Respond to Customer Service or Product Inquiries.

To Whom disclosed : Service Providers.

  1. Commercial Information

Example : Product query.

Did Leatt Collect this : Yes.

Source: You.

Use: Respond to Customer Service or Product inquiries and Improve Product and Service offerings.

To Whom disclosed : Service Providers.

  1. Internet/network activity

Example : Browsing history, Search history, Information on a Consumer’s interaction with the Site.

Did Leatt Collect this? Yes.

Source : You/Your device, Analytics and advertising partners.

Use: Improve Product and Service offerings, Improve Consumer experience and Marketing.

To Whom disclosed : Analytics and Advertising partners.

  1. Inferences

Example : Information or Customer profiles indicating your preferences.

Did Leatt Collect this? Yes.

Source : Analytics and Advertising partners.

Use:     Improve Product and Service offerings, Improve Consumer Experience and

Marketing.

To Whom disclosed : Analytics and Advertising Partners.

  1. Biometric Data

Example : Information relating to Injury Assessment Library.

Did Leatt collect this : Yes.

Source : You.

Use:     Product Improvement and Scientific Research.

  1. Sensory Data

Example : Information relating to Injury Assessment Library.

Did Leatt collect this : Yes.

Source: You.

Use:     Product Improvement and Scientific Research.

 

  • Sale. Leatt does not sell personal information, including of minors under 18 years of age.
  1. California Rights. The CCPA provides you with specific rights as a California resident. This section identifies those rights and how to exercise them.
    • Access and Data Portability. Subject to certain exceptions, you have the right to request certain information about Leatt’s collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal information over the past 12 months. After receipt of a verifiable consumer request from you, Leatt will disclose to you the categories of personal information collected, categories of sources for the categories of personal information collected, business or commercial purpose for collecting such personal information, categories of third parties with whom Leatt shared such personal information, and specific pieces of personal information collected about you.
    • Deletion. Subject to certain exceptions, you may request that Leatt delete Personal Information about you that it has collected and retained.
    • Non-Discrimination. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your privacy rights under the CCPA.
  2. California Request Process. Only you or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability no more than twice within a 12-month period. If you are a California resident, you may make a verifiable requests to access or delete your personal information via toll free by phone at 1-800-691-3314 or by emailing Leatt at dataprotectionofficer@leatt.com. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.
  3. Changes to Privacy Policy. Changes to the Supplemental Notice will be posted on this page. If Leatt makes material changes to the way it treats users personal information, it may choose to notify you by email or through a notice in addition to posting. The date the Supplemental Notice was last revised appears at the top of the Supplemental Notice. You are responsible for ensuring that Leatt has a current email address for you and for periodically visiting the Site and the Supplemental Notice to check for any changes.
  4. Contact. If you have any questions or comments about this Supplemental Notice or Leatt’s privacy practices, or if you wish to exercise your rights as a California resident, please contact Leatt at dataprotectionofficer@leatt.com.

 

SUPPLEMENTAL NOTICE FOR SOUTH AFRICAN RESIDENTS

Last Updated: July 1, 2021

Last Reviewed: July 1, 2021

This Supplemental Privacy Notice for South African residents supplements Leatt’s Privacy Policy found here  https://leatt.com/privacy and applies to you if you reside in South Africa. This Supplemental Notice is adopted to comply with POPI. Capitalized terms used without definition shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Privacy Policy and other undefined terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them in POPI.

  1. Disclosures

Leatt may disclose Personal Information about you to any of its employees, officers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out herein.

In addition, Leatt may disclose information about you –

  • to the extent required or allowed to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
  • to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset, which Leatt contemplates selling, to the extent required.
  1. Notification of a Personal Information security breach

Leatt shall –

  • notify you in writing, immediately if it becomes aware or has reasonable grounds to believe that your Personal Information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorized person, and take all appropriate steps to limit the compromise of Personal Information and to restore the integrity of the affected information systems as quickly as possible;
  • as soon as reasonably possible thereafter, engage with any persons who may be appointed by Leatt to discuss the security breach, to report all relevant facts relating to the compromise and steps to be taken to mitigate the extent of the compromise and loss occasioned by the compromise; and
  • provide you with details of the Personal Information affected by the compromise, including but not limited to, the nature and extent of the compromise, and, where possible, details of the identity of the unauthorized person/s who are known to or who may reasonably be suspected of, having accessed, or acquired the Personal Information.

Immediately upon notifying you of a security compromise as set forth above, Leatt shall –

  • at its own cost, take all necessary steps to mitigate the continuation of the compromise, the repetition of a similar compromise, and mitigate the extent of the loss occasioned by the compromise of the Personal Information; and
  • implement all measures reasonably necessary to restore the integrity of Leatt’s information system.
  1. Your Rights

You have the right to decide which Personal Information is kept about you. Leatt shall provide you with (free of charge) confirmation whether or not it holds Personal Information about you and with further details regarding the Personal Information so held (if applicable) in accordance with Leatt’s Promotion of Access to Information  . If you are concerned that any of the information so held is incorrect, you must contact Leatt immediately. You are further entitled to request that any such information be deleted or the use thereof restricted.

You are entitled to instruct Leatt not to utilise your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes or in any further manner by emailing Leatt at any time to the following email address: dataprotectionofficer@leatt.com

  1. ECTA REQUIREMENTS

In accordance with the disclosure requirements of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act No. 25 of 2002 and the Promotion of Access to Information Act No. 2 of 2000, Leatt makes the following information available to you –

  • Full name: Leatt Corporation (incorporated in the State of Nevada)
  • Legal status: external company
  • Registration number: 2007/032780/10
  • Physical Address: 12 Kiepersol Crescent, Atlas Gardens, Contermanskloof Road, Durbanville, Western Cape, South Africa, 7550
  • Website Address: https://www.leatt.com/za/
  • Telephone number: 021 557 7257
  • Email address: dataprotectionofficer@leatt.com
  • Names of Directors:

Jeffrey Joseph Guzy
Christopher James Leatt
Sean Macdonald

  • Place of registration: Nevada, USA
  • Description of the main characteristics of the goods or services offered by Leatt: Development, manufacturing, and sale of protective gear for sports.

 

non elit. libero risus. ipsum id, massa